Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

North Greenville University

Students comparing North Greenville University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Tigerville, South Carolina1,819 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 50Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

North Greenville University: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1281 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1065 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,819 undergraduates, admits 66.7% of applicants, and posts a 54.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,800; aid recipients pay $21,063 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,035.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
66.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,063

44% below the $37,650 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,035

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,082

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1060–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where North Greenville ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#34of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1281of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1065of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: North Greenville's position moves 60 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About North Greenville

North Greenville University is a private nonprofit institution in Tigerville, South Carolina. Federal data show 72.5% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,063 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,650 sticker cost against $21,063 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing North Greenville University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$25,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,650 a year, but the average family pays $21,063 — a 44% difference. 33.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run North Greenville's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,819

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    North Greenville: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,800 and on-campus room and board is $11,850, for a published total of $37,650 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,063.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 66.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Mount Olive

    Mount Olive, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Mount Olive: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #862 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #860 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,796 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 51.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,366; aid recipients pay $18,853 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,139.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $18,853
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,139
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#82 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#862 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#860 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,796 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Agnes Scott College

    Decatur, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Agnes Scott College: U.S. News ranks it #63 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #463 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #375 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #326 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1011 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 836 undergraduates, admits 62.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,604; aid recipients pay $24,754 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,274.

    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Average net price
    $24,754
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,274
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#63 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#463 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#375 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Kentucky Wesleyan College

    Owensboro, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kentucky Wesleyan College: U.S. News ranks it #22 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1257 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1352 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 842 undergraduates, admits 71.6% of applicants, and posts a 46.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,673; aid recipients pay $17,131 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,747.

    Acceptance rate
    71.6%
    Average net price
    $17,131
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,747
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#22 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1257 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1352 of 2,605

    842 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare North Greenville against these