Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Niagara University

Students comparing Niagara University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Niagara University, New York2,653 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 20Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Niagara University: U.S. News ranks it #33 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #294 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #556 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,653 undergraduates, admits 87.4% of applicants, and posts a 74.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,345; aid recipients pay $17,248 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,196.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
87.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,248

67% below the $52,745 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,196

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
74.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,475

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1060–1235

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Niagara University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#33of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#294of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#556of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Niagara University's position moves 2 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Niagara University

Niagara University is a private nonprofit institution in Niagara University, New York. Federal data show 80.4% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,248 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $52,745 sticker cost against $17,248 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Niagara University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$39,345

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $52,745 a year, but the average family pays $17,248 — a 67% difference. 27.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Niagara University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    80.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,653

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Niagara University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $39,345 and on-campus room and board is $13,400, for a published total of $52,745 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,248.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 87.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Dickinson College

    Carlisle, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dickinson College: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #109 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #246 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #192 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #264 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Great Financial Aid. It enrolls 2,273 undergraduates, admits 42.1% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,650; aid recipients pay $37,607 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,204.

    Acceptance rate
    42.1%
    Average net price
    $37,607
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,204
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#109 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#246 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,273 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 22 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Allegheny College

    Meadville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Allegheny College: U.S. News ranks it #80 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #253 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #308 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Most Accessible Professors. It enrolls 1,156 undergraduates, admits 54.6% of applicants, and posts a 72.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,550; aid recipients pay $22,940 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,069.

    Acceptance rate
    54.6%
    Average net price
    $22,940
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,069
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#80 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#253 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#308 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,156 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 22 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Scranton

    Scranton, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Scranton: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #261 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #385 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #125 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #317 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 3,554 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,983; aid recipients pay $32,568 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,652.

    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Average net price
    $32,568
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,652
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#6 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#261 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#385 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,554 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Niagara University against these