Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Minnesota State University Moorhead

Students comparing Minnesota State University Moorhead on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Moorhead, Minnesota3,072 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 28Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Minnesota State University Moorhead: U.S. News ranks it #54 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #620 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,072 undergraduates, admits 58.8% of applicants, and posts a 57.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $10,428; aid recipients pay $17,997 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,527.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
58.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,997

16% below the $21,422 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$50,527

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMinnesota State University Moorhead did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Minnesota State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#54of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#620of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Minnesota State's position moves 9 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Minnesota State

Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public institution in Moorhead, Minnesota. Federal data show 75.0% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,997 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $21,422 sticker cost against $17,997 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Minnesota State University Moorhead on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,428

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$10,428

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,994

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $21,422 a year, but the average family pays $17,997 — a 16% difference. 28.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Minnesota State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,072

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Minnesota State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $10,428 and on-campus room and board is $10,994, for a published total of $21,422 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,997.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 58.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Minnesota-Crookston

    Crookston, MNPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Minnesota-Crookston: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #711 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #197 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,729 undergraduates, admits 87.9% of applicants, and posts a 49.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,288; aid recipients pay $12,212 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,056.

    Acceptance rate
    87.9%
    Average net price
    $12,212
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,056
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#27 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#711 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#197 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,729 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Truman State University

    Kirksville, MOPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Truman State University: U.S. News ranks it #5 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #257 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #590 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #740 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,513 undergraduates, admits 83.8% of applicants, and posts a 68.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,566; aid recipients pay $12,780 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,280.

    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Average net price
    $12,780
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,280
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#5 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#257 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#590 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,513 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Indiana University-East

    Richmond, INPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana University-East: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #332 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #250 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,589 undergraduates, admits 67.2% of applicants, and posts a 39.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,811; aid recipients pay $8,134 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,156.

    Acceptance rate
    67.2%
    Average net price
    $8,134
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,156
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#109 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#332 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#250 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,589 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Minnesota State against these