Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Middlebury College

Students comparing Middlebury College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Middlebury, Vermont2,738 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 14Private nonprofitHighly selectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Middlebury College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #52 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #35 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #236 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #41 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 2,738 undergraduates, admits 10.8% of applicants, and posts a 91.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,600; aid recipients pay $31,483 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $76,310.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
10.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$31,483

64% below the $86,850 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$76,310

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
91.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$13,857

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1445–1550

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Middlebury ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#19of 207Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#52of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#35of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#236of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#41of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Outdoors: Students Get OutsideListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Middlebury's position moves 46 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Middlebury

Middlebury College is a private nonprofit institution in Middlebury, Vermont. Federal data show 93.7% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $31,483 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $86,850 sticker cost against $31,483 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Middlebury College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$67,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
15.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $86,850 a year, but the average family pays $31,483 — a 64% difference. 15.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Middlebury's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    93.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,738

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Middlebury: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $67,600 and on-campus room and board is $19,250, for a published total of $86,850 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $31,483.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 10.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Barnard College

    New York, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Barnard College: U.S. News ranks it #14 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #104 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #239 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #148 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #64 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,264 undergraduates, admits 8.8% of applicants, and posts a 93.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $69,888; aid recipients pay $28,800 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,516.

    Acceptance rate
    8.8%
    Average net price
    $28,800
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,516
    6-yr graduation rate
    93.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#14 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#104 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#239 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,264 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 15 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Hamilton College

    Clinton, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hamilton College: U.S. News ranks it #14 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #73 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #178 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #204 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #49 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Best Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 2,030 undergraduates, admits 13.6% of applicants, and posts a 90.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $68,960; aid recipients pay $28,985 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $78,411.

    Acceptance rate
    13.6%
    Average net price
    $28,985
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,411
    6-yr graduation rate
    90.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#14 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#73 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#178 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,030 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 15 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bowdoin College

    Brunswick, MEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bowdoin College: U.S. News ranks it #5 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #39 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #78 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #161 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #33 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 College Dorms. It enrolls 1,873 undergraduates, admits 7.1% of applicants, and posts a 95.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,832; aid recipients pay $14,398 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,735.

    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Average net price
    $14,398
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,735
    6-yr graduation rate
    95.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#5 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#39 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#78 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,873 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 10 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Middlebury against these