Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Michigan Technological University

Students comparing Michigan Technological University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Houghton, Michigan5,955 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 36Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Michigan Technological University: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #250 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #146 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #125 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #23 Best Student Support and Counseling Services; QS ranks it #924 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,955 undergraduates, admits 92.4% of applicants, and posts a 68.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,988; aid recipients pay $14,182 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $78,198.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
92.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,182

75% below the $56,038 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$78,198

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,990

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1130–1350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Michigan Technological ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#158of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#250of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#146of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A#125of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#23 Best Student Support and Counseling ServicesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#924of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Michigan Technological's position moves 57 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Michigan Technological

Michigan Technological University is a public institution in Houghton, Michigan. Federal data show 88.8% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,182 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $56,038 sticker cost against $14,182 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Michigan Technological University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$19,123

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$42,988

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,050

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $56,038 a year, but the average family pays $14,182 — a 75% difference. 20.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Michigan Technological's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,955

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Michigan Technological: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $42,988 and on-campus room and board is $13,050, for a published total of $56,038 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,182.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 92.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

    Rolla, MOPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Missouri University of Science and Technology: U.S. News ranks it #192 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #235 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #182 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #260 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #631 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,521 undergraduates, admits 72.5% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,248; aid recipients pay $16,298 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,957.

    Acceptance rate
    72.5%
    Average net price
    $16,298
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,957
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · National universities#192 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#235 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#182 of 500+4 more on profile

    5,521 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln

    Lincoln, NEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #220 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #534 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #344 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #193 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #723 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 19,178 undergraduates, admits 87.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,584; aid recipients pay $17,747 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,887.

    Acceptance rate
    87.5%
    Average net price
    $17,747
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,887
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#220 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#534 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    19,178 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Kansas State University

    Manhattan, KSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kansas State University: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #213 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #536 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #330 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #107 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Quality of Life; QS ranks it #917 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,142 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,568; aid recipients pay $19,406 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,262.

    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Average net price
    $19,406
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,262
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#213 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#536 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    15,142 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Michigan Technological against these