Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Meredith College

Students comparing Meredith College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Raleigh, North Carolina1,188 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Meredith College: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #729 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #624 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,188 undergraduates, admits 74.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,630; aid recipients pay $22,488 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,539.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,488

62% below the $58,910 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,539

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
70.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1098–1348

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Meredith ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#126of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#729of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#624of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Meredith's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Meredith

Meredith College is a private nonprofit institution in Raleigh, North Carolina. Federal data show 79.4% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,488 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,910 sticker cost against $22,488 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Meredith College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$45,630

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
35.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,280

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,910 a year, but the average family pays $22,488 — a 62% difference. 35.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Meredith's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,188

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Meredith: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,630 and on-campus room and board is $13,280, for a published total of $58,910 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,488.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Tulsa

    Tulsa, OKPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Tulsa: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #205 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #664 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #299 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #102 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1178 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,813 undergraduates, admits 61.5% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,061; aid recipients pay $15,000 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,408.

    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Average net price
    $15,000
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,408
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#205 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#664 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,813 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Catholic University of America

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Catholic University of America: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #286 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #783 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #262 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #270 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Most Engaged in Community Service. It enrolls 3,154 undergraduates, admits 82.8% of applicants, and posts a 79.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,378; aid recipients pay $29,561 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,250.

    Acceptance rate
    82.8%
    Average net price
    $29,561
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,250
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.5%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#286 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#783 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,154 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Transylvania University

    Lexington, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Transylvania University: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #843 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #421 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Lots of Greek Life. It enrolls 1,005 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 71.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,870; aid recipients pay $21,913 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,705.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $21,913
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,705
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#843 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#421 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Meredith against these