Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Menlo College

Students comparing Menlo College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Atherton, California752 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 51Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Menlo College: Forbes ranks it #405 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #661 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #743 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 752 undergraduates, admits 68.5% of applicants, and posts a 53.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,630; aid recipients pay $31,100 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $76,419.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
68.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$31,100

57% below the $71,866 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$76,419

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,750

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMenlo College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Menlo ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#405of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#661of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#743of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Menlo's position moves 52 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Menlo

Menlo College is a private nonprofit institution in Atherton, California. Federal data show 69.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $31,100 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $71,866 sticker cost against $31,100 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Menlo College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$53,630

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,236

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $71,866 a year, but the average family pays $31,100 — a 57% difference. 31.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Menlo's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    752

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Menlo: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $53,630 and on-campus room and board is $18,236, for a published total of $71,866 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $31,100.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 68.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Westmont College

    Santa Barbara, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Westmont College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #325 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1016 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #430 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,302 undergraduates, admits 77.0% of applicants, and posts a 70.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,584; aid recipients pay $29,053 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,778.

    Acceptance rate
    77.0%
    Average net price
    $29,053
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,778
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#325 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1016 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,302 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Seattle Pacific University

    Seattle, WAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Seattle Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #429 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #562 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #234 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #427 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,762 undergraduates, admits 83.4% of applicants, and posts a 62.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,407; aid recipients pay $24,488 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,506.

    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Average net price
    $24,488
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,506
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.0%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#429 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#562 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,762 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Puget Sound

    Tacoma, WAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Puget Sound: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #349 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #816 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #386 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #19 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 1,594 undergraduates, admits 72.3% of applicants, and posts a 68.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,898; aid recipients pay $38,394 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,594.

    Acceptance rate
    72.3%
    Average net price
    $38,394
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,594
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#349 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#816 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,594 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Menlo against these