Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

McPherson College

Students comparing McPherson College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

McPherson, Kansas872 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 56Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

McPherson College: U.S. News ranks it #21 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1426 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1330 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 872 undergraduates, admits 76.8% of applicants, and posts a 33.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,310; aid recipients pay $26,441 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,084.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
76.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,441

46% below the $48,808 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,084

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
33.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,242

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where McPherson ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#21of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1426of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1330of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: McPherson's position moves 72 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About McPherson

McPherson College is a private nonprofit institution in McPherson, Kansas. Federal data show 65.1% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,441 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,808 sticker cost against $26,441 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing McPherson College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
37.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,498

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,808 a year, but the average family pays $26,441 — a 46% difference. 37.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run McPherson's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    872

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    McPherson: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,310 and on-campus room and board is $11,498, for a published total of $48,808 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,441.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 76.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    North Central College

    Naperville, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Central College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #458 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1299 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #914 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,428 undergraduates, admits 77.3% of applicants, and posts a 64.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,726; aid recipients pay $21,044 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,123.

    Acceptance rate
    77.3%
    Average net price
    $21,044
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,123
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#19 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#458 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1299 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,428 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount St. Joseph University

    Cincinnati, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount St. Joseph University: U.S. News ranks it #343 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1118 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #429 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,129 undergraduates, admits 59.1% of applicants, and posts a 56.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,150; aid recipients pay $16,530 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,509.

    Acceptance rate
    59.1%
    Average net price
    $16,530
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,509
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.3%
    US News · National universities#343 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1118 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#429 of 2,605

    1,129 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Dubuque

    Dubuque, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Dubuque: U.S. News ranks it #79 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1094 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1280 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,440 undergraduates, admits 88.6% of applicants, and posts a 40.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,095; aid recipients pay $23,386 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,190.

    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Average net price
    $23,386
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,190
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#79 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1094 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1280 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,440 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare McPherson against these