Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Martin Luther College

Students comparing Martin Luther College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

New Ulm, Minnesota725 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Martin Luther College: Washington Monthly ranks it #401 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #454 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #393 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 725 undergraduates, admits 87.2% of applicants, and posts a 71.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,120; aid recipients pay $18,463 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,491.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
87.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,463

29% below the $26,020 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,491

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,177

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMartin Luther College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Martin Luther ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#401of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#454of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#393of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Martin Luther's position moves 76 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Martin Luther

Martin Luther College is a private nonprofit institution in New Ulm, Minnesota. Federal data show 84.7% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,463 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $26,020 sticker cost against $18,463 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Martin Luther College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$18,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$7,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $26,020 a year, but the average family pays $18,463 — a 29% difference. 27.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Martin Luther's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    725

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Martin Luther: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,120 and on-campus room and board is $7,900, for a published total of $26,020 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,463.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 87.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    College of Wooster

    Wooster, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Wooster: U.S. News ranks it #77 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #350 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #424 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #394 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #364 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Best Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 1,730 undergraduates, admits 59.5% of applicants, and posts a 73.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,640; aid recipients pay $23,458 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,629.

    Acceptance rate
    59.5%
    Average net price
    $23,458
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,629
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#77 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#350 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#424 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,730 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lawrence University

    Appleton, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lawrence University: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #312 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #257 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #453 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #280 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,396 undergraduates, admits 63.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,982; aid recipients pay $23,401 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,789.

    Acceptance rate
    63.9%
    Average net price
    $23,401
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,789
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#69 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#312 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#257 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,396 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lake Forest College

    Lake Forest, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lake Forest College: U.S. News ranks it #77 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #390 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #871 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #240 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #265 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best Health Services. It enrolls 1,813 undergraduates, admits 56.8% of applicants, and posts a 77.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,402; aid recipients pay $28,673 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,825.

    Acceptance rate
    56.8%
    Average net price
    $28,673
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,825
    6-yr graduation rate
    77.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#77 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#390 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#871 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,813 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Martin Luther against these