Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Mars Hill University

Students comparing Mars Hill University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mars Hill, North Carolina1,044 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 50Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Mars Hill University: U.S. News ranks it #28 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1310 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1050 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,044 undergraduates, admits 67.9% of applicants, and posts a 44.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,736; aid recipients pay $19,910 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,781.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
67.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,910

60% below the $49,994 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$44,781

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
44.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMars Hill University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Mars Hill ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#28of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1310of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1050of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mars Hill's position moves 66 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mars Hill

Mars Hill University is a private nonprofit institution in Mars Hill, North Carolina. Federal data show 69.3% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,910 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,994 sticker cost against $19,910 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Mars Hill University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,736

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
46.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,258

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,994 a year, but the average family pays $19,910 — a 60% difference. 46.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mars Hill's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,044

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mars Hill: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,736 and on-campus room and board is $12,258, for a published total of $49,994 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,910.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 67.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Averett University

    Danville, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Averett University: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #982 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #993 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,231 undergraduates, admits 56.6% of applicants, and posts a 48.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,550; aid recipients pay $22,925 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,516.

    Acceptance rate
    56.6%
    Average net price
    $22,925
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,516
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#62 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#982 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#993 of 2,605

    1,231 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Washington College

    Chestertown, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Washington College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #450 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #580 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #585 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 891 undergraduates, admits 56.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $55,326; aid recipients pay $27,898 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,518.

    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Average net price
    $27,898
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,518
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#450 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#580 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    891 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Agnes Scott College

    Decatur, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Agnes Scott College: U.S. News ranks it #63 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #463 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #375 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #326 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1011 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 836 undergraduates, admits 62.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,604; aid recipients pay $24,754 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,274.

    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Average net price
    $24,754
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,274
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#63 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#463 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#375 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mars Hill against these