Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Marist University

Students comparing Marist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Poughkeepsie, New York5,182 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 49Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Marist University: U.S. News ranks it #9 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #460 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1113 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #133 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1181 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,182 undergraduates, admits 56.5% of applicants, and posts a 79.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,750; aid recipients pay $41,544 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,819.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
56.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$41,544

37% below the $66,210 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$77,819

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
79.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1190–1340

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Marist University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#9of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#460of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1113of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#133of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1181of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Marist University's position moves 87 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Marist University

Marist University is a private nonprofit institution in Poughkeepsie, New York. Federal data show 86.1% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $41,544 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $66,210 sticker cost against $41,544 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Marist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$47,750

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
14.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,460

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $66,210 a year, but the average family pays $41,544 — a 37% difference. 14.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Marist University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    86.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,182

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Marist University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $47,750 and on-campus room and board is $18,460, for a published total of $66,210 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $41,544.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 56.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Bard College

    Annandale-On-Hudson, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bard College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #372 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #161 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #484 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #843 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Professors Get High Marks. It enrolls 2,414 undergraduates, admits 52.1% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,436; aid recipients pay $34,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,543.

    Acceptance rate
    52.1%
    Average net price
    $34,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#71 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#372 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#161 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,414 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Salve Regina University

    Newport, RIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Salve Regina University: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #474 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1166 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #160 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #768 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Health Services. It enrolls 2,121 undergraduates, admits 68.2% of applicants, and posts a 76.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,100; aid recipients pay $36,967 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,975.

    Acceptance rate
    68.2%
    Average net price
    $36,967
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,975
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#27 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#474 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1166 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,121 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St. John's University-New York

    Queens, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St. John's University-New York: U.S. News ranks it #151 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #380 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1206 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #190 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #655 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 9,477 undergraduates, admits 83.4% of applicants, and posts a 66.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,020; aid recipients pay $29,999 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,571.

    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Average net price
    $29,999
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,571
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.1%
    US News · National universities#151 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#380 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1206 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    9,477 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Marist University against these