Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Lourdes University

Students comparing Lourdes University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Sylvania, Ohio543 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 50Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Lourdes University: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #995 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 543 undergraduates, admits 74.1% of applicants, and posts a 32.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,500; aid recipients pay $23,206 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,150.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,206

45% below the $41,960 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,150

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
32.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedLourdes University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Lourdes University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#101of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#995of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Lourdes University's position moves 23 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Lourdes University

Lourdes University is a private nonprofit institution in Sylvania, Ohio. Federal data show 87.1% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,206 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $41,960 sticker cost against $23,206 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Lourdes University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$29,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,460

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $41,960 a year, but the average family pays $23,206 — a 45% difference. 30.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Lourdes University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    87.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    543

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Lourdes University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $29,500 and on-campus room and board is $12,460, for a published total of $41,960 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,206.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Valparaiso University

    Valparaiso, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Valparaiso University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #323 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #991 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #283 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #419 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,083 undergraduates, admits 89.4% of applicants, and posts a 70.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,450; aid recipients pay $18,578 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,191.

    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Average net price
    $18,578
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,191
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.4%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#323 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#991 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,083 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Siena Heights University

    Adrian, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Siena Heights University: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #1817 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,495 undergraduates, admits 68.9% of applicants, and posts a 38.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,778; aid recipients pay $17,124 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,529.

    Acceptance rate
    68.9%
    Average net price
    $17,124
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,529
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#48 of 165Niche · Overall (Niche)#1817 of 2,605

    1,495 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Augustana University

    Sioux Falls, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augustana University: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #443 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1026 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #360 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #268 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,965 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,160; aid recipients pay $23,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,217.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $23,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,217
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#13 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#443 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1026 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,965 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Lourdes University against these