Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Students comparing Lenoir-Rhyne University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hickory, North Carolina1,359 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 52Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Lenoir-Rhyne University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1270 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #847 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,359 undergraduates, admits 84.6% of applicants, and posts a 47.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,900; aid recipients pay $20,689 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,543.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,689

54% below the $45,300 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,543

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
47.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedLenoir-Rhyne University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Lenoir Rhyne ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#51of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1270of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#847of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Lenoir Rhyne's position moves 52 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Lenoir Rhyne

Lenoir-Rhyne University is a private nonprofit institution in Hickory, North Carolina. Federal data show 75.5% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,689 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $45,300 sticker cost against $20,689 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Lenoir-Rhyne University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$31,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $45,300 a year, but the average family pays $20,689 — a 54% difference. 39.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Lenoir Rhyne's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,359

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Lenoir Rhyne: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,900 and on-campus room and board is $13,400, for a published total of $45,300 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,689.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lipscomb University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lipscomb University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #435 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #455 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #404 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #226 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,997 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,572; aid recipients pay $24,739 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,541.

    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Average net price
    $24,739
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#435 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#455 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,997 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Midway University

    Midway, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Midway University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #823 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1357 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,262 undergraduates, admits 95.1% of applicants, and posts a 40.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,220; aid recipients pay $29,579 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,246.

    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Average net price
    $29,579
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,246
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#65 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#823 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1357 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,262 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    William Carey University

    Hattiesburg, MSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    William Carey University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #943 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #184 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,201 undergraduates, admits 60.3% of applicants, and posts a 59.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,480; aid recipients pay $14,258 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,087.

    Acceptance rate
    60.3%
    Average net price
    $14,258
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,087
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.8%
    US News · National universities#373 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#943 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#184 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,201 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Lenoir Rhyne against these