Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Lasell University

Students comparing Lasell University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Newton, Massachusetts1,226 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Lasell University: U.S. News ranks it #115 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1053 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #985 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,226 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,040; aid recipients pay $27,511 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,705.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$27,511

33% below the $41,080 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,705

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1030–1158

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Lasell University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#115of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1053of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#985of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Lasell University's position moves 32 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Lasell University

Lasell University is a private nonprofit institution in Newton, Massachusetts. Federal data show 70.4% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $27,511 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $41,080 sticker cost against $27,511 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Lasell University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$27,040

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,040

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $41,080 a year, but the average family pays $27,511 — a 33% difference. 31.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Lasell University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,226

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Lasell University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,040 and on-campus room and board is $14,040, for a published total of $41,080 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $27,511.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Endicott College

    Beverly, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Endicott College: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1471 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1410 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,125 undergraduates, admits 71.2% of applicants, and posts a 75.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,650; aid recipients pay $40,654 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,336.

    Acceptance rate
    71.2%
    Average net price
    $40,654
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,336
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#39 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1471 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1410 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,125 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Keuka College

    Keuka Park, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Keuka College: U.S. News ranks it #139 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #683 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1295 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 966 undergraduates, admits 68.1% of applicants, and posts a 58.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,332; aid recipients pay $24,338 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,289.

    Acceptance rate
    68.1%
    Average net price
    $24,338
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,289
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#139 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#683 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1295 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    966 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Colby-Sawyer College

    New London, NHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Colby-Sawyer College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1400 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1452 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 771 undergraduates, admits 80.1% of applicants, and posts a 57.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,125; aid recipients pay $27,431 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,474.

    Acceptance rate
    80.1%
    Average net price
    $27,431
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,474
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#17 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1400 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1452 of 2,605

    771 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Lasell University against these