Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

LaGrange College

Students comparing LaGrange College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lagrange, Georgia636 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 34Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

LaGrange College: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #788 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1063 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 636 undergraduates, admits 62.1% of applicants, and posts a 46.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,400; aid recipients pay $20,875 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,745.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
62.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,875

57% below the $48,566 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,745

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,730

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedLaGrange College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where LaGrange ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#13of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#788of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1063of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: LaGrange's position moves 42 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About LaGrange

LaGrange College is a private nonprofit institution in Lagrange, Georgia. Federal data show 67.2% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,875 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,566 sticker cost against $20,875 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing LaGrange College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
43.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,166

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,566 a year, but the average family pays $20,875 — a 57% difference. 43.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run LaGrange's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    67.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    636

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    LaGrange: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,400 and on-campus room and board is $13,166, for a published total of $48,566 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,875.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 62.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Goucher College

    Baltimore, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Goucher College: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #107 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #938 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 964 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 57.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,350; aid recipients pay $22,470 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,023.

    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Average net price
    $22,470
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,023
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#126 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#107 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#938 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    964 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Berry College

    Mount Berry, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Berry College: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #401 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #420 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #704 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 2,245 undergraduates, admits 64.0% of applicants, and posts a 69.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,686; aid recipients pay $22,320 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,800.

    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Average net price
    $22,320
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,800
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#4 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#401 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#420 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,245 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Millsaps College

    Jackson, MSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Millsaps College: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #429 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #352 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 549 undergraduates, admits 43.1% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,680; aid recipients pay $26,034 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,848.

    Acceptance rate
    43.1%
    Average net price
    $26,034
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,848
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#429 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#352 of 2,605

    549 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare LaGrange against these