Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

La Salle University

Students comparing La Salle University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania1,953 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

La Salle University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #313 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #502 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,953 undergraduates, admits 96.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,800; aid recipients pay $19,409 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,416.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
96.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,409

64% below the $54,160 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,416

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedLa Salle University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where La Salle ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#257of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#415of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#313of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#502of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: La Salle's position moves 64 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About La Salle

La Salle University is a private nonprofit institution in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 73.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,409 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $54,160 sticker cost against $19,409 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing La Salle University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
35.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,360

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $54,160 a year, but the average family pays $19,409 — a 64% difference. 35.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run La Salle's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,953

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    La Salle: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,800 and on-campus room and board is $16,360, for a published total of $54,160 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,409.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 96.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Simmons University

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simmons University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #459 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #205 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #709 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College City Gets High Marks. It enrolls 1,670 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,874; aid recipients pay $25,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,494.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $25,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#459 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#331 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wagner College

    Staten Island, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wagner College: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #334 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #655 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1104 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 College Theater. It enrolls 1,651 undergraduates, admits 88.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,200; aid recipients pay $28,241 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,360.

    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Average net price
    $28,241
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,360
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#60 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#334 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#655 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,651 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Canisius University

    Buffalo, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Canisius University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #425 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #720 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1098 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,685 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 66.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,500; aid recipients pay $17,940 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,681.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $17,940
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,681
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#31 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#425 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#720 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,685 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare La Salle against these