Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Johnson University

Students comparing Johnson University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Knoxville, Tennessee743 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Johnson University: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1134 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #533 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 743 undergraduates, admits 65.1% of applicants, and posts a 56.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,122; aid recipients pay $22,063 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,596.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
65.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,063

29% below the $31,022 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$40,596

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1110

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Johnson University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#34of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1134of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#533of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Johnson University's position moves 55 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Johnson University

Johnson University is a private nonprofit institution in Knoxville, Tennessee. Federal data show 69.4% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,063 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $31,022 sticker cost against $22,063 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Johnson University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$21,122

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $31,022 a year, but the average family pays $22,063 — a 29% difference. 38.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Johnson University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    743

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Johnson University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,122 and on-campus room and board is $9,900, for a published total of $31,022 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,063.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 65.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Rollins College

    Winter Park, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rollins College: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #377 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #577 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #355 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #347 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Health Services. It enrolls 2,631 undergraduates, admits 47.5% of applicants, and posts a 75.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $60,580; aid recipients pay $34,732 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,295.

    Acceptance rate
    47.5%
    Average net price
    $34,732
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,295
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#2 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#377 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#577 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,631 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Freed-Hardeman University

    Henderson, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Freed-Hardeman University: U.S. News ranks it #23 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1205 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #663 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,212 undergraduates, admits 59.7% of applicants, and posts a 70.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,620; aid recipients pay $21,574 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,485.

    Acceptance rate
    59.7%
    Average net price
    $21,574
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,485
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#23 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1205 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#663 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,212 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lees-McRae College

    Banner Elk, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lees-McRae College: U.S. News ranks it #22 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #935 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1141 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 873 undergraduates, admits 76.8% of applicants, and posts a 42.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,250; aid recipients pay $28,340 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,415.

    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Average net price
    $28,340
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,415
    6-yr graduation rate
    42.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#22 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#935 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1141 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    873 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Johnson University against these