Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro

Students comparing Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

San Juan, PR2,607 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 69Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro: Niche ranks it #1796 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,607 undergraduates, admits 69.7% of applicants, and posts a 38.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $5,780; aid recipients pay $9,788 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $30,821.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
69.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$9,788

47% below the $18,319 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$30,821

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
38.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$10,975

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedInter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Inter American ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1796of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Inter American

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro is a private nonprofit institution in San Juan, PR. Federal data show 76.4% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $9,788 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $18,319 sticker cost against $9,788 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$5,780

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
66.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,539

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $18,319 a year, but the average family pays $9,788 — a 47% difference. 66.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Inter American's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,607

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Inter American: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $5,780 and on-campus room and board is $12,539, for a published total of $18,319 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $9,788.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 69.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Concordia University Texas

    Austin, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Concordia University Texas: U.S. News ranks it #93 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1336 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1072 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,185 undergraduates, admits 91.3% of applicants, and posts a 44.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,500; aid recipients pay $23,131 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,883.

    Acceptance rate
    91.3%
    Average net price
    $23,131
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,883
    6-yr graduation rate
    44.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#93 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1336 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1072 of 2,605

    1,185 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Methodist University

    Fayetteville, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Methodist University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1376 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1070 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,448 undergraduates, admits 75.1% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,250; aid recipients pay $24,704 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,050.

    Acceptance rate
    75.1%
    Average net price
    $24,704
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,050
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#97 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1376 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1070 of 2,605

    1,448 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Faulkner University

    Montgomery, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Faulkner University: U.S. News ranks it #120 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1356 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #845 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,549 undergraduates, admits 73.1% of applicants, and posts a 37.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,920; aid recipients pay $22,085 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,457.

    Acceptance rate
    73.1%
    Average net price
    $22,085
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,457
    6-yr graduation rate
    37.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#120 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1356 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#845 of 2,605

    1,549 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Inter American against these