Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

Students comparing Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Marion, Indiana1,974 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 27Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion: WSJ ranks it #139 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #670 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,974 undergraduates, admits 88.9% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,352; aid recipients pay $22,866 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,986.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,866

47% below the $43,220 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,986

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Indiana Wesleyan ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#139of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#670of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Indiana Wesleyan's position moves 2 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Indiana Wesleyan

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion is a private nonprofit institution in Marion, Indiana. Federal data show 82.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,866 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $43,220 sticker cost against $22,866 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$32,352

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,868

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $43,220 a year, but the average family pays $22,866 — a 47% difference. 27.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Indiana Wesleyan's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    82.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,974

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Indiana Wesleyan: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $32,352 and on-campus room and board is $10,868, for a published total of $43,220 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,866.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Illinois Institute of Technology

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Illinois Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #171 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #451 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #153 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #22 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #594 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,833 undergraduates, admits 54.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,386; aid recipients pay $18,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,592.

    Acceptance rate
    54.9%
    Average net price
    $18,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,592
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#171 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#451 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,833 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Milwaukee School of Engineering

    Milwaukee, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Milwaukee School of Engineering: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #284 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #165 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #610 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,654 undergraduates, admits 58.9% of applicants, and posts a 67.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,480; aid recipients pay $22,453 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $89,070.

    Acceptance rate
    58.9%
    Average net price
    $22,453
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,070
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#2 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#284 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#165 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,654 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Kalamazoo College

    Kalamazoo, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kalamazoo College: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #153 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #155 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #135 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #586 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #21 Great Financial Aid. It enrolls 1,149 undergraduates, admits 75.3% of applicants, and posts a 76.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,050; aid recipients pay $19,072 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,590.

    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Average net price
    $19,072
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,590
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#69 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#153 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#155 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,149 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Indiana Wesleyan against these