Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Hastings College

Students comparing Hastings College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hastings, Nebraska891 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 49Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Hastings College: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1081 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1399 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 891 undergraduates, admits 71.7% of applicants, and posts a 48.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,770; aid recipients pay $24,452 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,303.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,452

51% below the $49,820 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,303

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedHastings College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Hastings ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#20of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1081of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1399of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Hastings's position moves 51 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Hastings

Hastings College is a private nonprofit institution in Hastings, Nebraska. Federal data show 65.6% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,452 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,820 sticker cost against $24,452 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Hastings College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,770

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,050

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,820 a year, but the average family pays $24,452 — a 51% difference. 27.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Hastings's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    891

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Hastings: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,770 and on-campus room and board is $12,050, for a published total of $49,820 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,452.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Indianapolis

    Indianapolis, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Indianapolis: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #623 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #954 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,005 undergraduates, admits 66.5% of applicants, and posts a 55.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,200; aid recipients pay $21,602 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,610.

    Acceptance rate
    66.5%
    Average net price
    $21,602
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,610
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.8%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#623 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#954 of 2,605

    3,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Beloit College

    Beloit, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Beloit College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #472 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #428 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #735 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 926 undergraduates, admits 63.0% of applicants, and posts a 71.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $60,886; aid recipients pay $21,526 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,260.

    Acceptance rate
    63.0%
    Average net price
    $21,526
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,260
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#472 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#428 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    926 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    McKendree University

    Lebanon, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    McKendree University: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #928 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #941 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,752 undergraduates, admits 71.7% of applicants, and posts a 53.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,740; aid recipients pay $24,717 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,572.

    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Average net price
    $24,717
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,572
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#82 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#928 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#941 of 2,605

    1,752 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Hastings against these