Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Hampshire College

Students comparing Hampshire College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Amherst, Massachusetts839 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 60Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Hampshire College: U.S. News ranks it #145 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #1349 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 839 undergraduates, admits 75.3% of applicants, and posts a 54.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,896; aid recipients pay $24,034 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,938.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,034

68% below the $74,854 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,938

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,893

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedHampshire College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Hampshire ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#145of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1349of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Hampshire's position moves 17 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Hampshire

Hampshire College is a private nonprofit institution in Amherst, Massachusetts. Federal data show 78.4% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,034 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $74,854 sticker cost against $24,034 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Hampshire College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$58,896

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,958

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $74,854 a year, but the average family pays $24,034 — a 68% difference. 39.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Hampshire's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    839

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Hampshire: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $58,896 and on-campus room and board is $15,958, for a published total of $74,854 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,034.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Thiel College

    Greenville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Thiel College: U.S. News ranks it #26 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1406 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1309 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 788 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 48.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,344; aid recipients pay $22,347 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,714.

    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Average net price
    $22,347
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,714
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.7%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#26 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1406 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1309 of 2,605

    788 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Waynesburg University

    Waynesburg, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Waynesburg University: U.S. News ranks it #112 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1159 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1044 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,009 undergraduates, admits 89.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,480; aid recipients pay $18,235 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,537.

    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Average net price
    $18,235
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,537
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#112 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1159 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1044 of 2,605

    1,009 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Iona University

    New Rochelle, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Iona University: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #485 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1394 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #140 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1180 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,951 undergraduates, admits 86.9% of applicants, and posts a 56.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,260; aid recipients pay $29,188 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,595.

    Acceptance rate
    86.9%
    Average net price
    $29,188
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,595
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#60 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#485 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1394 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,951 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Hampshire against these