Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Graceland University-Lamoni

Students comparing Graceland University-Lamoni on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lamoni, Iowa798 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 33Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Graceland University-Lamoni: Washington Monthly ranks it #490 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026). It enrolls 798 undergraduates, admits 80.8% of applicants, and posts a 41.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,950; aid recipients pay $18,504 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,361.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,504

42% below the $31,950 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,361

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
41.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,212

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedGraceland University-Lamoni reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Graceland University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#490of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Graceland University

Graceland University-Lamoni is a private nonprofit institution in Lamoni, Iowa. Federal data show 55.0% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,504 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $31,950 sticker cost against $18,504 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Graceland University-Lamoni on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$20,950

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
49.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $31,950 a year, but the average family pays $18,504 — a 42% difference. 49.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Graceland University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    55.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    798

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Graceland University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $20,950 and on-campus room and board is $11,000, for a published total of $31,950 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,504.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Ohio Northern University

    Ada, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Northern University: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #310 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #907 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #89 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #548 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,489 undergraduates, admits 74.4% of applicants, and posts a 75.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,800; aid recipients pay $24,478 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,928.

    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Average net price
    $24,478
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,928
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#2 of 94Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#310 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#907 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,489 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Simpson College

    Indianola, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simpson College: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #325 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #328 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #988 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,227 undergraduates, admits 86.2% of applicants, and posts a 63.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,656; aid recipients pay $21,936 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,274.

    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Average net price
    $21,936
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,274
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#6 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#325 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#328 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rockhurst University

    Kansas City, MOPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rockhurst University: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #344 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #472 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #611 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,580 undergraduates, admits 69.6% of applicants, and posts a 74.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,966; aid recipients pay $25,884 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,102.

    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Average net price
    $25,884
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,102
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#7 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#344 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#472 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,580 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Graceland University against these