Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Grace Christian University

Students comparing Grace Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Wyoming, Michigan716 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Grace Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #54 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1234 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1328 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 716 undergraduates, admits 99.2% of applicants, and posts a 51.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,690; aid recipients pay $12,404 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,663.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
99.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$12,404

57% below the $28,990 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$41,663

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,375

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedGrace Christian University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Grace Christian ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#54of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1234of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1328of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Grace Christian's position moves 31 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Grace Christian

Grace Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Wyoming, Michigan. Federal data show 65.2% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $12,404 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,990 sticker cost against $12,404 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Grace Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$18,690

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
46.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,990 a year, but the average family pays $12,404 — a 57% difference. 46.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Grace Christian's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    716

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Grace Christian: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,690 and on-campus room and board is $10,300, for a published total of $28,990 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $12,404.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 99.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #494 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #780 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #416 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #734 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,516 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,888; aid recipients pay $20,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $20,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#119 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#494 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#780 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,516 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount Marty University

    Yankton, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount Marty University: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1408 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #751 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 697 undergraduates, admits 42.6% of applicants, and posts a 52.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,600; aid recipients pay $22,227 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,179.

    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Average net price
    $22,227
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,179
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#109 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1408 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#751 of 2,605

    697 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ottawa University-Ottawa: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1326 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1475 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 870 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 27.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,880; aid recipients pay $27,963 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,552.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $27,963
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    6-yr graduation rate
    27.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#41 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1326 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1475 of 2,605

    870 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Grace Christian against these