Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Farmingdale State College

Students comparing Farmingdale State College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Farmingdale, New York9,552 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 35Public universityResearch universityForbes ranked

The short answer

Farmingdale State College: Forbes ranks it #269 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #236 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 9,552 undergraduates, admits 63.3% of applicants, and posts a 52.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,536; aid recipients pay $10,867 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,781.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
63.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,867

68% below the $33,462 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$69,781

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
52.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$14,718

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Farmingdale State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#269of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#236of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Farmingdale State's position moves 38 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Farmingdale State

Farmingdale State College is a public institution in Farmingdale, New York. Federal data show 81.6% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,867 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,462 sticker cost against $10,867 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Farmingdale State College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,626

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,536

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,926

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,462 a year, but the average family pays $10,867 — a 68% difference. 36.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Farmingdale State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    81.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    9,552

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Farmingdale State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,536 and on-campus room and board is $14,926, for a published total of $33,462 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,867.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 63.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Ramapo College of New Jersey

    Mahwah, NJPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ramapo College of New Jersey: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #223 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #630 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #953 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 4,898 undergraduates, admits 70.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,708; aid recipients pay $18,173 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,541.

    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Average net price
    $18,173
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#27 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#223 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#630 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    4,898 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY Maritime College

    Throggs Neck, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Maritime College: U.S. News ranks it #25 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #227 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #702 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #819 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,285 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,159; aid recipients pay $22,367 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $95,951.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $22,367
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $95,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#25 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#227 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#702 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,285 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY Oneonta

    Oneonta, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Oneonta: U.S. News ranks it #25 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #427 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #141 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #187 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #581 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 4,643 undergraduates, admits 69.6% of applicants, and posts a 68.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,781; aid recipients pay $19,158 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,386.

    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Average net price
    $19,158
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,386
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#25 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#427 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#141 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    4,643 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Farmingdale State against these