Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary

Students comparing Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Ankeny, Iowa405 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 55Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: U.S. News ranks it #49 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #1533 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 405 undergraduates, admits 67.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,270; aid recipients pay $16,282 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,650.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
67.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,282

43% below the $28,650 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$40,650

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$12,971

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
990–1190

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Faith Baptist ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#49of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1533of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Faith Baptist's position moves 7 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Faith Baptist

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is a private nonprofit institution in Ankeny, Iowa. Federal data show 76.6% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $16,282 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,650 sticker cost against $16,282 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$20,270

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
35.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,380

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,650 a year, but the average family pays $16,282 — a 43% difference. 35.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Faith Baptist's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    405

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Faith Baptist: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $20,270 and on-campus room and board is $8,380, for a published total of $28,650 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $16,282.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 67.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Monmouth College

    Monmouth, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Monmouth College: U.S. News ranks it #147 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #910 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #923 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 702 undergraduates, admits 90.9% of applicants, and posts a 64.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,922; aid recipients pay $17,133 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,110.

    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Average net price
    $17,133
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,110
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#147 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#910 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#923 of 2,605

    702 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Luther College

    Decorah, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Luther College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #489 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #853 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #286 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #341 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,379 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,120; aid recipients pay $23,097 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,850.

    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Average net price
    $23,097
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,850
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#489 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#853 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,379 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Muskingum University

    New Concord, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Muskingum University: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1155 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #419 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #877 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,376 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,665; aid recipients pay $19,532 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,440.

    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Average net price
    $19,532
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,440
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#43 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1155 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#419 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,376 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Faith Baptist against these