Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · founded 1891 · full profile

Drexel University

Students who want substantial paid co-op experience in a major city and do not have highly selective credentials — provided the aid package and the specific program's outcomes hold up.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania13,233 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 25Co-op programCareer-focusedResearch university

The short answer

Drexel runs one of the two largest co-op programs in the country, with a five-year option that includes three six-month paid placements. At a 79.4% acceptance rate it is broadly accessible, but a 78.2% six-year graduation rate and $25,325 median federal debt make it a school where the specific offer matters more than the brand.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
79.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$38,509

52% below the $80,508 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$84,648

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
78.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,325

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1240–1440

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Drexel ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#80of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#185of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026National Universities#118of 442National universities
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#181of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#163of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Drexel's position moves 31 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Drexel

Drexel and Northeastern built the two deepest co-op programs in American higher education, and Drexel's version is the more flexible of the pair. Students choose a four-year path with one six-month co-op or a five-year path with three, working with a network of over 1,500 employers concentrated in Philadelphia's health care, pharmaceutical, engineering and technology sectors. Students on the five-year track typically earn meaningful wages during placements, offsetting part of the cost.

The accessibility is real and useful. A 79.4% acceptance rate and a 1240–1440 middle-50% SAT range mean Drexel is attainable for solid rather than exceptional students. For a student who wants co-op infrastructure and a major-city location without highly selective credentials, there are few comparable options.

The numbers that should give families pause are completion and debt. A 78.2% six-year graduation rate is low for a private research university, retention is 89.5%, and median federal debt at graduation is $25,325 — among the higher figures on this site. Combined with an average net price of $38,509, this is a school where the aid package and the specific program's outcomes deserve close scrutiny before depositing.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • One of the two largest co-op programs in the country, with a flexible four- or five-year structure.
  • A 79.4% acceptance rate makes strong co-op infrastructure accessible without elite credentials.
  • Philadelphia location with dense health care, pharma and engineering employer networks.
  • A 9:1 student-faculty ratio, low for a university of this size.

Considerations

  • A 78.2% six-year graduation rate is low for a private research university.
  • Median federal debt of $25,325 at graduation is high.
  • Average net price of $38,509; compare carefully with public options.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students who want substantial paid co-op experience in a major city and do not have highly selective credentials — provided the aid package and the specific program's outcomes hold up.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$62,412

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
26.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,096

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $80,508 a year, but the average family pays $38,509 — a 52% difference. 26.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Drexel's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Nursing
  2. 2Computer Science
  3. 3Business Administration
  4. 4Mechanical Engineering
  5. 5Health Sciences

Standout programs

  • Cooperative Education (5-year, 3 co-op option)
  • College of Nursing & Health Professions
  • Westphal College of Media Arts & Design
  • Biomedical Engineering
Student-faculty ratio
9:1

IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

First-year retention
89.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduate enrollment
13,233

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Drexel: questions families ask

Both are large, mature co-op programs. Drexel is more flexible in structure, offering a four-year path with one six-month co-op or a five-year path with three, while Northeastern's model is more uniformly integrated. Drexel is also far less selective — 79.4% against Northeastern's — so it offers co-op infrastructure to students who would not be admitted to Northeastern.

At 78.2% over six years, it trails most private research universities. Contributing factors include a less selective admitted class, the complexity of sequencing co-op terms with coursework, and cost pressure on students carrying above-average debt. Ask the admissions office for graduation rates within your specific intended major, which vary widely.

Similar colleges

Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

Northeastern University

Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

Northeastern built its identity on co-op: students complete up to three six-month paid full-time work terms before graduating, and roughly half receive a job offer from a co-op employer. That model has driven its acceptance rate from over 60% two decades ago to 5.2% today, and Princeton Review's loaded edition places its career-services office in the national top 10.

Acceptance rate
5.2%
Average net price
$30,915
Median earnings (10 yr)
$92,538
6-yr graduation rate
90.5%
US News · National universities#46 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#113 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#168 of 500+3 more on profile

17,326 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 19 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, NYPrivate nonprofit

RIT is a career-first technical university where co-op is required in most majors, and it houses the National Technical Institute for the Deaf — making it the most accessible research-scale campus in the country for deaf and hard-of-hearing students. Its game design program is widely cited in specialty rankings (though not on our current Princeton Review category badge for RIT), and a 66.9% acceptance rate makes it reachable for strong-but-not-perfect applicants.

Acceptance rate
66.9%
Average net price
$34,906
Median earnings (10 yr)
$76,571
6-yr graduation rate
69.9%
US News · National universities#88 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#195 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#318 of 500+2 more on profile

13,215 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

University of Arizona

Tucson, AZPublic

Arizona is a major research university with world-leading astronomy and optical sciences programs — it operates the Mirror Lab that builds the world's largest telescope mirrors — and admits 87% of applicants with generous automatic merit aid for non-residents. The caution is completion: a 68% six-year graduation rate is low for a flagship.

Acceptance rate
86.1%
Average net price
$16,674
Median earnings (10 yr)
$59,979
6-yr graduation rate
67.5%
US News · National universities#127 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#124 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#96 of 442+2 more on profile

42,537 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 20 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Compare Drexel against these