Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Students comparing Concordia University-Saint Paul on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Saint Paul, Minnesota3,018 undergraduatesPrivate nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Concordia University-Saint Paul: Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,018 undergraduates, admits 78.9% of applicants, and posts a 45.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,600; aid recipients pay $18,462 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,871.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,462

53% below the $39,532 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,871

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
45.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,832

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedConcordia University-Saint Paul reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Concordia University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Concordia University

Concordia University-Saint Paul is a private nonprofit institution in Saint Paul, Minnesota. Federal data show 67.4% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,462 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $39,532 sticker cost against $18,462 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Concordia University-Saint Paul on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$25,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
35.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,932

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $39,532 a year, but the average family pays $18,462 — a 53% difference. 35.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Concordia University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    67.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,018

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Concordia University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,600 and on-campus room and board is $13,932, for a published total of $39,532 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,462.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Alverno College

    Milwaukee, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alverno College: U.S. News ranks it #67 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #354 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #760 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 631 undergraduates, admits 85.7% of applicants, and posts a 49.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,086; aid recipients pay $22,540 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,145.

    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Average net price
    $22,540
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,145
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#67 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#354 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#760 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    631 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Augsburg University

    Minneapolis, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augsburg University: U.S. News ranks it #24 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #148 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #723 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,494 undergraduates, admits 82.0% of applicants, and posts a 51.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,452; aid recipients pay $23,873 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,829.

    Acceptance rate
    82.0%
    Average net price
    $23,873
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,829
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#24 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#148 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#723 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,494 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 17 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Augustana University

    Sioux Falls, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augustana University: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #443 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1026 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #360 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #268 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,965 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,160; aid recipients pay $23,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,217.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $23,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,217
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#13 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#443 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1026 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,965 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Concordia University against these