Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

College of Our Lady of the Elms

Students comparing College of Our Lady of the Elms on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Chicopee, Massachusetts949 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

College of Our Lady of the Elms: Washington Monthly ranks it #649 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 949 undergraduates, admits 85.3% of applicants, and posts a 68.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,325; aid recipients pay $17,545 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,540.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,545

70% below the $58,930 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,540

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCollege of Our Lady of the Elms did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where College of ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#649of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About College of

College of Our Lady of the Elms is a private nonprofit institution in Chicopee, Massachusetts. Federal data show 76.0% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,545 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,930 sticker cost against $17,545 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing College of Our Lady of the Elms on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$43,325

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
45.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,605

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,930 a year, but the average family pays $17,545 — a 70% difference. 45.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run College of's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    949

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    College of: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $43,325 and on-campus room and board is $15,605, for a published total of $58,930 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,545.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Rider University

    Lawrenceville, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rider University: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1172 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #802 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #21 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 3,106 undergraduates, admits 78.6% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,120; aid recipients pay $24,792 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,208.

    Acceptance rate
    78.6%
    Average net price
    $24,792
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,208
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#35 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1172 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#802 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    3,106 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Holy Family University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Holy Family University: U.S. News ranks it #111 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #363 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1049 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,464 undergraduates, admits 71.0% of applicants, and posts a 60.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,330; aid recipients pay $13,143 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,235.

    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Average net price
    $13,143
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,235
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#111 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#363 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1049 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,464 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Caldwell University

    Caldwell, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Caldwell University: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #806 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #775 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,575 undergraduates, admits 71.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,848; aid recipients pay $24,691 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,843.

    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Average net price
    $24,691
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,843
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#74 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#806 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#775 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,575 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare College of against these