Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Clarkson College

Students comparing Clarkson College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Omaha, Nebraska622 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 49Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Clarkson College: Washington Monthly ranks it #569 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1592 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 622 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 46.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,104; aid recipients pay $19,241 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,876.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,241

32% below the $28,154 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$64,876

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,716

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedClarkson College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Clarkson ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#569of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1592of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Clarkson's position moves 23 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Clarkson

Clarkson College is a private nonprofit institution in Omaha, Nebraska. Federal data show 60.9% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,241 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,154 sticker cost against $19,241 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Clarkson College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$16,104

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
40.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,050

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,154 a year, but the average family pays $19,241 — a 32% difference. 40.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Clarkson's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    60.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    622

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Clarkson: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,104 and on-campus room and board is $12,050, for a published total of $28,154 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,241.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Augustana University

    Sioux Falls, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augustana University: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #443 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1026 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #360 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #268 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,965 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,160; aid recipients pay $23,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,217.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $23,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,217
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#13 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#443 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1026 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,965 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Indianapolis

    Indianapolis, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Indianapolis: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #623 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #954 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,005 undergraduates, admits 66.5% of applicants, and posts a 55.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,200; aid recipients pay $21,602 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,610.

    Acceptance rate
    66.5%
    Average net price
    $21,602
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,610
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.8%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#623 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#954 of 2,605

    3,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Evangel University

    Springfield, MOPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Evangel University: U.S. News ranks it #91 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1020 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #563 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,229 undergraduates, admits 71.6% of applicants, and posts a 65.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,548; aid recipients pay $18,669 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,573.

    Acceptance rate
    71.6%
    Average net price
    $18,669
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,573
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#91 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1020 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#563 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,229 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Clarkson against these