Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Chowan University

Students comparing Chowan University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Murfreesboro, North Carolina603 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Chowan University: U.S. News ranks it #66 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #873 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1405 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 603 undergraduates, admits 68.8% of applicants, and posts a 29.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,910; aid recipients pay $14,086 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,412.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
68.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,086

64% below the $38,644 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$38,412

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
29.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$29,491

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedChowan University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Chowan University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#66of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#873of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1405of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Chowan University's position moves 8 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Chowan University

Chowan University is a private nonprofit institution in Murfreesboro, North Carolina. Federal data show 70.8% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,086 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,644 sticker cost against $14,086 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Chowan University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$27,910

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
56.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,734

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,644 a year, but the average family pays $14,086 — a 64% difference. 56.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Chowan University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    603

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Chowan University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,910 and on-campus room and board is $10,734, for a published total of $38,644 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,086.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 68.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Trinity Washington University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Trinity Washington University: U.S. News ranks it #129 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1075 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #389 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,414 undergraduates, admits 99.5% of applicants, and posts a 49.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,610; aid recipients pay $9,302 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,804.

    Acceptance rate
    99.5%
    Average net price
    $9,302
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,804
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#129 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1075 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#389 of 2,605

    1,414 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount St. Mary's University

    Emmitsburg, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount St. Mary's University: U.S. News ranks it #81 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1052 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1162 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,768 undergraduates, admits 73.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,630; aid recipients pay $22,655 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,072.

    Acceptance rate
    73.8%
    Average net price
    $22,655
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,072
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#81 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1052 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1162 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,768 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Stillman College

    Tuscaloosa, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Stillman College: U.S. News ranks it #87 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #662 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1333 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 706 undergraduates, admits 62.3% of applicants, and posts a 25.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $12,126; aid recipients pay $15,258 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,421.

    Acceptance rate
    62.3%
    Average net price
    $15,258
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,421
    6-yr graduation rate
    25.0%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#87 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#662 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1333 of 2,605

    706 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Chowan University against these