Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Champlain College

Students comparing Champlain College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Burlington, Vermont2,752 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 65Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Champlain College: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1247 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1361 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,752 undergraduates, admits 82.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,850; aid recipients pay $35,860 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,386.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
82.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$35,860

45% below the $65,450 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,386

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
65.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,814

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1220–1380

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Champlain ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#101of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1247of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1361of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Champlain's position moves 31 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Champlain

Champlain College is a private nonprofit institution in Burlington, Vermont. Federal data show 81.7% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $35,860 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $65,450 sticker cost against $35,860 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Champlain College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$47,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
25.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $65,450 a year, but the average family pays $35,860 — a 45% difference. 25.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Champlain's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    81.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,752

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Champlain: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $47,850 and on-campus room and board is $17,600, for a published total of $65,450 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $35,860.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 82.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Gordon College

    Wenham, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Gordon College: U.S. News ranks it #162 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1258 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #907 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,278 undergraduates, admits 69.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,700; aid recipients pay $24,883 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,119.

    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Average net price
    $24,883
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,119
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#162 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1258 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#907 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,278 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Sarah Lawrence College

    Bronxville, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Sarah Lawrence College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #357 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1292 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1370 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best College Theater. It enrolls 1,530 undergraduates, admits 61.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,862; aid recipients pay $41,437 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,603.

    Acceptance rate
    61.7%
    Average net price
    $41,437
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,603
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#357 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1292 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,530 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of New England

    Biddeford, MEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of New England: U.S. News ranks it #293 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1368 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1191 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,135 undergraduates, admits 91.6% of applicants, and posts a 68.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,210; aid recipients pay $38,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,921.

    Acceptance rate
    91.6%
    Average net price
    $38,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,921
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.3%
    US News · National universities#293 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1368 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1191 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,135 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Champlain against these