Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Centre College

Students comparing Centre College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Danville, Kentucky1,400 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 29Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Centre College: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #234 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #283 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #193 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #281 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Students Study the Most. It enrolls 1,400 undergraduates, admits 54.4% of applicants, and posts a 80.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,820; aid recipients pay $20,781 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,240.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
54.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,781

69% below the $67,460 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$66,240

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
80.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1160–1450

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Centre ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#59of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#234of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#283of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#193of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#281of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#16 Students Study the MostListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Centre's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Centre

Centre College is a private nonprofit institution in Danville, Kentucky. Federal data show 87.5% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,781 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $67,460 sticker cost against $20,781 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Centre College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$52,820

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
22.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,640

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $67,460 a year, but the average family pays $20,781 — a 69% difference. 22.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Centre's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    87.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,400

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Centre: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $52,820 and on-campus room and board is $14,640, for a published total of $67,460 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,781.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 54.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Furman University

    Greenville, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Furman University: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #211 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #224 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #271 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #138 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,379 undergraduates, admits 43.0% of applicants, and posts a 78.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,770; aid recipients pay $30,308 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,635.

    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Average net price
    $30,308
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,635
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#211 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#224 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,379 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wofford College

    Spartanburg, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wofford College: U.S. News ranks it #66 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #202 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #752 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #131 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #204 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #24 Best Classroom Experience. It enrolls 1,816 undergraduates, admits 51.9% of applicants, and posts a 84.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,005; aid recipients pay $18,732 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,964.

    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Average net price
    $18,732
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,964
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#66 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#202 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#752 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,816 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of the South

    Sewanee, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of the South: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #180 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #208 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #238 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #186 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 1,607 undergraduates, admits 56.9% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,120; aid recipients pay $27,872 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,911.

    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Average net price
    $27,872
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,911
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#180 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#208 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,607 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Centre against these