Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Students comparing California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Arcata, California5,612 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 39Public universityResearch universityNiche ranked

The short answer

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt: Niche ranks it #1027 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 5,612 undergraduates, admits 98.2% of applicants, and posts a 48.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,850; aid recipients pay $13,171 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,626.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
98.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,171

62% below the $34,968 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,626

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCalifornia State Polytechnic University-Humboldt reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where California State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1027of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About California State

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is a public institution in Arcata, California. Federal data show 76.0% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,171 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $34,968 sticker cost against $13,171 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$20,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,118

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $34,968 a year, but the average family pays $13,171 — a 62% difference. 42.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run California State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,612

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    California State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $20,850 and on-campus room and board is $14,118, for a published total of $34,968 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,171.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 98.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    California State University-East Bay

    Hayward, CAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    California State University-East Bay: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #308 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #223 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #647 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 9,809 undergraduates, admits 97.4% of applicants, and posts a 47.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,183; aid recipients pay $9,320 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,401.

    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Average net price
    $9,320
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,401
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.9%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#308 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#223 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    9,809 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    San Francisco State University

    San Francisco, CAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    San Francisco State University: U.S. News ranks it #208 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #186 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #100 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #66 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #600 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; QS ranks it #1451 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 18,639 undergraduates, admits 96.4% of applicants, and posts a 50.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,550; aid recipients pay $12,278 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,077.

    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Average net price
    $12,278
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,077
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.4%
    US News · National universities#208 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#186 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#100 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    18,639 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Honolulu, HIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Hawaii at Manoa: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #219 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #860 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #302 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #356 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #548 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,029 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,218; aid recipients pay $15,664 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,624.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $15,664
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#219 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#860 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    15,029 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare California State against these