Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

California Baptist University

Students comparing California Baptist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Riverside, California8,179 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

California Baptist University: U.S. News ranks it #30 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1058 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #266 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #294 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 8,179 undergraduates, admits 84.9% of applicants, and posts a 61.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,228; aid recipients pay $26,285 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,504.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,285

51% below the $53,368 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$61,504

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,063

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCalifornia Baptist University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where California Baptist ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#30of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1058of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#266of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#294of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: California Baptist's position moves 59 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About California Baptist

California Baptist University is a private nonprofit institution in Riverside, California. Federal data show 74.4% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,285 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $53,368 sticker cost against $26,285 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing California Baptist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,228

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
42.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $53,368 a year, but the average family pays $26,285 — a 51% difference. 42.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run California Baptist's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    8,179

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    California Baptist: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,228 and on-campus room and board is $12,140, for a published total of $53,368 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,285.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Loyola Marymount University

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Loyola Marymount University: U.S. News ranks it #102 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #137 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1176 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #308 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #307 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 7,094 undergraduates, admits 45.1% of applicants, and posts a 78.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,357; aid recipients pay $48,381 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $78,349.

    Acceptance rate
    45.1%
    Average net price
    $48,381
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,349
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.9%
    US News · National universities#102 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#137 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1176 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    7,094 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Seattle University

    Seattle, WAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Seattle University: U.S. News ranks it #151 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #240 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #333 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #208 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #334 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1291 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 4,062 undergraduates, admits 76.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,721; aid recipients pay $34,662 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,272.

    Acceptance rate
    76.9%
    Average net price
    $34,662
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,272
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.5%
    US News · National universities#151 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#240 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#333 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    4,062 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of San Francisco

    San Francisco, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of San Francisco: U.S. News ranks it #110 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #172 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #578 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #130 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #354 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1386 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,287 undergraduates, admits 61.7% of applicants, and posts a 70.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $60,492; aid recipients pay $41,431 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $89,812.

    Acceptance rate
    61.7%
    Average net price
    $41,431
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,812
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.1%
    US News · National universities#110 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#172 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#578 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    5,287 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare California Baptist against these