Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Cal Poly Maritime Academy

Students comparing Cal Poly Maritime Academy on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Vallejo, California804 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 21Public universitySmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Cal Poly Maritime Academy: Washington Monthly ranks it #61 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1008 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 804 undergraduates, admits 95.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,544; aid recipients pay $20,555 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $94,784.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
95.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,555

45% below the $37,080 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$94,784

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
59.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,965

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCal Poly Maritime Academy reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Cal Poly ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#61of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1008of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Cal Poly's position moves 35 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Cal Poly

Cal Poly Maritime Academy is a public institution in Vallejo, California. Federal data show 77.5% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,555 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,080 sticker cost against $20,555 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Cal Poly Maritime Academy on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,944

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,544

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,536

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,080 a year, but the average family pays $20,555 — a 45% difference. 25.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Cal Poly's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    804

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Cal Poly: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,544 and on-campus room and board is $14,536, for a published total of $37,080 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,555.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 95.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Coppin State University

    Baltimore, MDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Coppin State University: Washington Monthly ranks it #456 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #483 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,844 undergraduates, admits 45.8% of applicants, and posts a 26.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,024; aid recipients pay $9,977 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,490.

    Acceptance rate
    45.8%
    Average net price
    $9,977
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,490
    6-yr graduation rate
    26.2%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#456 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#483 of 2,605

    1,844 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Baltimore

    Baltimore, MDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Baltimore: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #235 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #574 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,133 undergraduates, admits 78.7% of applicants, and posts a 38.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,984; aid recipients pay $13,868 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,335.

    Acceptance rate
    78.7%
    Average net price
    $13,868
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,335
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#84 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#235 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#574 of 2,605

    1,133 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    California State University-Fresno

    Fresno, CAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    California State University-Fresno: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #192 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #11 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #51 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #449 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars. It enrolls 21,605 undergraduates, admits 95.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,950; aid recipients pay $7,000 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,244.

    Acceptance rate
    95.3%
    Average net price
    $7,000
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,244
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#192 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#11 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    21,605 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 22 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Cal Poly against these