Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bryn Mawr College

Students comparing Bryn Mawr College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania1,359 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 19Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Bryn Mawr College: U.S. News ranks it #29 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #167 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #247 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #274 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #18 Best Classroom Experience. It enrolls 1,359 undergraduates, admits 29.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,920; aid recipients pay $31,759 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,217.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
29.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$31,759

63% below the $85,320 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$75,217

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
81.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1280–1510

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bryn Mawr ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#29of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#167of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#247of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#274of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#18 Best Classroom ExperienceListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bryn Mawr's position moves 23 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bryn Mawr

Bryn Mawr College is a private nonprofit institution in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 92.2% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $31,759 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $85,320 sticker cost against $31,759 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bryn Mawr College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$65,920

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
14.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $85,320 a year, but the average family pays $31,759 — a 63% difference. 14.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bryn Mawr's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    92.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,359

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bryn Mawr: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $65,920 and on-campus room and board is $19,400, for a published total of $85,320 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $31,759.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 29.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Franklin and Marshall College

    Lancaster, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Franklin and Marshall College: U.S. News ranks it #31 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #158 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #125 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #110 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #402 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,799 undergraduates, admits 28.2% of applicants, and posts a 83.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,794; aid recipients pay $36,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $76,124.

    Acceptance rate
    28.2%
    Average net price
    $36,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,124
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#31 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#158 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#125 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,799 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 18 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bucknell University

    Lewisburg, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bucknell University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #85 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #564 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #96 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #128 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Lots of Greek Life. It enrolls 3,876 undergraduates, admits 28.9% of applicants, and posts a 86.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,812; aid recipients pay $40,766 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $93,807.

    Acceptance rate
    28.9%
    Average net price
    $40,766
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $93,807
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#31 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#85 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#564 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,876 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 19 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Gettysburg College

    Gettysburg, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Gettysburg College: U.S. News ranks it #55 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #177 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #70 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #166 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #209 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Financial Aid. It enrolls 2,099 undergraduates, admits 38.9% of applicants, and posts a 82.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,640; aid recipients pay $31,490 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,517.

    Acceptance rate
    38.9%
    Average net price
    $31,490
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,517
    6-yr graduation rate
    82.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#55 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#177 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#70 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,099 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 21 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bryn Mawr against these