Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Students comparing Bryn Athyn College of the New Church on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania244 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 73Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: U.S. News ranks it #182 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #1559 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 244 undergraduates, admits 82.9% of applicants, and posts a 67.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,917; aid recipients pay $20,586 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,457.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
82.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,586

52% below the $43,323 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$40,457

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBryn Athyn College of the New Church did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Bryn Athyn ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#182of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1559of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bryn Athyn's position moves 27 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bryn Athyn

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private nonprofit institution in Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 73.3% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,586 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $43,323 sticker cost against $20,586 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bryn Athyn College of the New Church on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$28,917

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
40.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,406

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $43,323 a year, but the average family pays $20,586 — a 52% difference. 40.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bryn Athyn's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    244

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bryn Athyn: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $28,917 and on-campus room and board is $14,406, for a published total of $43,323 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,586.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 82.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Curry College

    Milton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Curry College: U.S. News ranks it #135 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1287 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1422 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,780 undergraduates, admits 87.6% of applicants, and posts a 51.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,970; aid recipients pay $29,207 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,400.

    Acceptance rate
    87.6%
    Average net price
    $29,207
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,400
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#135 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1287 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1422 of 2,605

    1,780 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 73 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Fisher College

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fisher College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1457 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1465 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,167 undergraduates, admits 70.7% of applicants, and posts a 27.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,689; aid recipients pay $26,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,669.

    Acceptance rate
    70.7%
    Average net price
    $26,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,669
    6-yr graduation rate
    27.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#43 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1457 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1465 of 2,605

    1,167 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 72 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St. Joseph's University-New York

    Brooklyn, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St. Joseph's University-New York: U.S. News ranks it #55 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #433 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #2511 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 3,144 undergraduates, admits 72.0% of applicants, and posts a 68.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,550; aid recipients pay $19,035 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,905.

    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Average net price
    $19,035
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,905
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#55 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#433 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#2511 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,144 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 72 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bryn Athyn against these