Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Biola University

Students comparing Biola University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

La Mirada, California3,474 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 64Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Biola University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #391 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1327 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #427 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #348 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,474 undergraduates, admits 74.4% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,984; aid recipients pay $31,495 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,778.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$31,495

49% below the $62,114 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,778

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,875

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1160–1370

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Biola University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#242of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#391of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1327of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#427of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#348of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Biola University's position moves 75 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Biola University

Biola University is a private nonprofit institution in La Mirada, California. Federal data show 83.9% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $31,495 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $62,114 sticker cost against $31,495 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Biola University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$48,984

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
26.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,130

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $62,114 a year, but the average family pays $31,495 — a 49% difference. 26.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Biola University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,474

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Biola University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $48,984 and on-campus room and board is $13,130, for a published total of $62,114 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $31,495.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #494 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #780 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #416 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #734 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,516 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,888; aid recipients pay $20,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $20,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#119 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#494 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#780 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,516 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lebanon Valley College

    Annville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lebanon Valley College: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #424 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1070 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #327 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1219 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,684 undergraduates, admits 83.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,080; aid recipients pay $26,979 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,621.

    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Average net price
    $26,979
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,621
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#74 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#424 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1070 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,684 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Elizabethtown College

    Elizabethtown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Elizabethtown College: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #479 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1008 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #211 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1279 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,868 undergraduates, admits 77.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,950; aid recipients pay $26,598 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,399.

    Acceptance rate
    77.9%
    Average net price
    $26,598
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,399
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#44 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#479 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1008 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,868 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Biola University against these