Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Belmont Abbey College

Students comparing Belmont Abbey College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Belmont, North Carolina1,276 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 56Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Belmont Abbey College: U.S. News ranks it #22 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1444 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1411 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,276 undergraduates, admits 74.7% of applicants, and posts a 46.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,500; aid recipients pay $24,639 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,937.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.7%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,639

24% below the $32,474 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,937

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Belmont Abbey ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#22of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1444of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1411of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Belmont Abbey's position moves 79 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Belmont Abbey

Belmont Abbey College is a private nonprofit institution in Belmont, North Carolina. Federal data show 70.4% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,639 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $32,474 sticker cost against $24,639 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Belmont Abbey College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$19,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,974

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $32,474 a year, but the average family pays $24,639 — a 24% difference. 24.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Belmont Abbey's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,276

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Belmont Abbey: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $19,500 and on-campus room and board is $12,974, for a published total of $32,474 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,639.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Ferrum College

    Ferrum, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ferrum College: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1224 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1227 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 699 undergraduates, admits 89.0% of applicants, and posts a 31.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,520; aid recipients pay $20,082 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,296.

    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Average net price
    $20,082
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,296
    6-yr graduation rate
    31.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#51 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1224 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1227 of 2,605

    699 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lee University

    Cleveland, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lee University: U.S. News ranks it #29 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1184 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #494 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #597 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,617 undergraduates, admits 70.5% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,790; aid recipients pay $18,878 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,222.

    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Average net price
    $18,878
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,222
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#29 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1184 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#494 of 500+1 more on profile

    2,617 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Austin College

    Sherman, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Austin College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #419 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1106 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #693 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,165 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,680; aid recipients pay $21,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,296.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $21,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,296
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#419 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1106 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,165 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Belmont Abbey against these