Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Beacon College

Students comparing Beacon College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Leesburg, Florida506 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 39Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Beacon College: U.S. News ranks it #9 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1861 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 506 undergraduates, admits 43.5% of applicants, and posts a 60.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,680; aid recipients pay $53,517 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,420.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
43.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$53,517

21% below the $67,338 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$29,420

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBeacon College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Beacon ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#9of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1861of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Beacon's position moves 65 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Beacon

Beacon College is a private nonprofit institution in Leesburg, Florida. Federal data show 84.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $53,517 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $67,338 sticker cost against $53,517 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Beacon College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$51,680

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,658

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $67,338 a year, but the average family pays $53,517 — a 21% difference. 23.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Beacon's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    506

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Beacon: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $51,680 and on-campus room and board is $15,658, for a published total of $67,338 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $53,517.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 43.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Catawba College

    Salisbury, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Catawba College: U.S. News ranks it #5 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1088 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1071 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,235 undergraduates, admits 75.2% of applicants, and posts a 47.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,300; aid recipients pay $17,879 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,793.

    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Average net price
    $17,879
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,793
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#5 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1088 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1071 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,235 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Paul Quinn College

    Dallas, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Paul Quinn College: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #268 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1668 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 620 undergraduates, admits 40.3% of applicants, and posts a 26.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,498; aid recipients pay $12,709 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,288.

    Acceptance rate
    40.3%
    Average net price
    $12,709
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,288
    6-yr graduation rate
    26.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#35 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#268 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1668 of 2,605

    620 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rollins College

    Winter Park, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rollins College: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #377 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #577 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #355 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #347 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Health Services. It enrolls 2,631 undergraduates, admits 47.5% of applicants, and posts a 75.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $60,580; aid recipients pay $34,732 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,295.

    Acceptance rate
    47.5%
    Average net price
    $34,732
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,295
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#2 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#377 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#577 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,631 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Beacon against these