Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Art Academy of Cincinnati

Students comparing Art Academy of Cincinnati on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Cincinnati, Ohio205 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 66Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Art Academy of Cincinnati: Niche ranks it #1707 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 205 undergraduates, admits 34.5% of applicants, and posts a 41.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,375; aid recipients pay $34,253 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $34,368.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
34.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$34,253

34% below the $52,035 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$34,368

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
41.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedArt Academy of Cincinnati did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Art Academy ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1707of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Art Academy

Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private nonprofit institution in Cincinnati, Ohio. Federal data show 50.9% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $34,253 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $52,035 sticker cost against $34,253 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Art Academy of Cincinnati on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,375

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
50.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,660

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $52,035 a year, but the average family pays $34,253 — a 34% difference. 50.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Art Academy's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    50.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    205

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Art Academy: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,375 and on-campus room and board is $10,660, for a published total of $52,035 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $34,253.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 34.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon

    Bayamon, PRPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon: U.S. News ranks it #83 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1779 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,476 undergraduates, admits 39.6% of applicants, and posts a 34.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $5,780; aid recipients pay $9,284 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,936.

    Acceptance rate
    39.6%
    Average net price
    $9,284
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,936
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#83 of 131Niche · Overall (Niche)#1779 of 2,605

    3,476 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Carolina University

    Winston-Salem, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Carolina University: Washington Monthly ranks it #1067 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1714 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 460 undergraduates, admits 39.5% of applicants, and posts a 21.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,575; aid recipients pay $20,828 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $32,864.

    Acceptance rate
    39.5%
    Average net price
    $20,828
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,864
    6-yr graduation rate
    21.6%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1067 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1714 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 2.5 stars

    460 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Saint Augustine's University

    Raleigh, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Augustine's University: U.S. News ranks it #86 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1424 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 172 undergraduates, admits 33.8% of applicants, and posts a 25.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,896; aid recipients pay $24,313 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,730.

    Acceptance rate
    33.8%
    Average net price
    $24,313
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,730
    6-yr graduation rate
    25.0%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#86 of 131Niche · Overall (Niche)#1424 of 2,605

    172 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Art Academy against these