Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Arcadia University

Students comparing Arcadia University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Glenside, Pennsylvania1,948 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 49Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Arcadia University: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #895 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,948 undergraduates, admits 80.2% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,610; aid recipients pay $29,466 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,336.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$29,466

56% below the $66,790 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,336

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1065–1265

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Arcadia University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#74of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#895of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1176of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Arcadia University's position moves 16 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Arcadia University

Arcadia University is a private nonprofit institution in Glenside, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 78.8% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $29,466 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $66,790 sticker cost against $29,466 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Arcadia University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$49,610

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $66,790 a year, but the average family pays $29,466 — a 56% difference. 28.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Arcadia University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,948

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Arcadia University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $49,610 and on-campus room and board is $17,180, for a published total of $66,790 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $29,466.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Bard College

    Annandale-On-Hudson, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bard College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #372 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #161 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #484 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #843 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Professors Get High Marks. It enrolls 2,414 undergraduates, admits 52.1% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,436; aid recipients pay $34,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,543.

    Acceptance rate
    52.1%
    Average net price
    $34,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#71 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#372 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#161 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,414 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Saint Michael's College

    Colchester, VTPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Michael's College: U.S. News ranks it #122 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #736 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1090 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,092 undergraduates, admits 84.5% of applicants, and posts a 72.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,450; aid recipients pay $25,239 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,317.

    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Average net price
    $25,239
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,317
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#122 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#736 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1090 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,092 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lycoming College

    Williamsport, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lycoming College: U.S. News ranks it #100 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #957 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #270 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #808 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 996 undergraduates, admits 74.1% of applicants, and posts a 59.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,029; aid recipients pay $19,140 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,210.

    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Average net price
    $19,140
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,210
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#100 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#957 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#270 of 500+3 more on profile

    996 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Arcadia University against these