Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Appalachian Bible College

Students comparing Appalachian Bible College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mount Hope, West Virginia193 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Appalachian Bible College: Niche ranks it #1537 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 193 undergraduates, admits 77.8% of applicants, and posts a 71.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,760; aid recipients pay $11,579 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $37,467.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,579

59% below the $28,190 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$37,467

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$11,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
878–1106

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Appalachian Bible ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1537of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Appalachian Bible

Appalachian Bible College is a private nonprofit institution in Mount Hope, West Virginia. Federal data show 65.7% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,579 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,190 sticker cost against $11,579 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Appalachian Bible College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$18,760

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
41.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,430

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,190 a year, but the average family pays $11,579 — a 59% difference. 41.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Appalachian Bible's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    193

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Appalachian Bible: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,760 and on-campus room and board is $9,430, for a published total of $28,190 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,579.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Shorter University

    Rome, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Shorter University: U.S. News ranks it #115 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #633 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1298 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,028 undergraduates, admits 96.5% of applicants, and posts a 37.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,630; aid recipients pay $16,646 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,604.

    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Average net price
    $16,646
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,604
    6-yr graduation rate
    37.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#115 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#633 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1298 of 2,605

    1,028 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Florida Institute of Technology

    Melbourne, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Florida Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1051 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #498 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #358 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 3,404 undergraduates, admits 57.7% of applicants, and posts a 63.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,900; aid recipients pay $35,639 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,137.

    Acceptance rate
    57.7%
    Average net price
    $35,639
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,137
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.5%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1051 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#498 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,404 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas

    Barranquitas, PRPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1835 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 937 undergraduates, admits 86.0% of applicants, and posts a 38.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $5,742; aid recipients pay $8,726 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $23,204.

    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Average net price
    $8,726
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,204
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.0%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#62 of 131Niche · Overall (Niche)#1835 of 2,605

    937 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Appalachian Bible against these