Skip to content
Best College Rankings

By student

What are the best colleges for first-generation students?

The short answer

Two things matter most for first-generation students, and neither appears in prestige rankings: whether the school graduates students like you, and whether it covers your cost without loans. UC Merced enrols the largest first-generation share in this dataset at 57.4%, so a first-generation student there is in the majority rather than the exception, at a $11,983 average net price. Berea College is the strongest on cost — no tuition for anyone, median debt of $3,591 — and its mission is built entirely around low-income students. Among selective institutions, MIT and Stanford are strongly favourable because they meet full need without loans.

The list

  1. 1

    University of California, Merced

    Merced, CA · Public · 8,372 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    57.4% / $16,144

    57.4% of undergraduates are first-generation and 58.9% receive Pell Grants — both the highest here — so the support structures are built for the majority of students rather than bolted on for a minority. Median debt is $16,144 and the average net price $11,983. The caution is a 68.7% six-year graduation rate.

    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Average net price
    $11,983
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,368
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median federal debt
    $16,144
  2. 2

    Berea College

    Berea, KY · Private nonprofit · 1,513 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    40.6% / $3,591

    #1 on Washington Monthly's liberal arts list specifically for social mobility. Admits only students with demonstrated need, charges no tuition, and every student works — so the peer group shares your circumstances rather than contrasting with them. Median debt of $3,591 is the lowest in this dataset.

    Acceptance rate
    19.3%
    Average net price
    $6,106
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,150
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.2%
    Median federal debt
    $3,591
  3. 3

    University of Arizona

    Tucson, AZ · Public · 42,537 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    31.4% / $19,620

    Listed with a clear caution: Arizona serves large first-generation and transfer populations, 31.4% of undergraduates, but a 67.5% overall graduation rate means support-seeking is essential. The Honors College and structured advising substantially change the odds.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $16,674
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,979
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median federal debt
    $19,620
  4. 4

    Stanford University

    Stanford, CA · Private nonprofit · 7,554 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    30.3% / $12,000

    No tuition, room or board for families under roughly $100,000, a 30.3% first-generation share that is high for an institution this selective, and a well-resourced first-generation and low-income community with dedicated staff and programming.

    Acceptance rate
    3.6%
    Average net price
    $13,807
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $124,080
    6-yr graduation rate
    91.9%
    Median federal debt
    $12,000
  5. 5

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Cambridge, MA · Private nonprofit · 4,535 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    25.9% / $14,768

    Need-blind for all applicants, meets full need, no loans, and a 96.4% six-year graduation rate — the highest here, which matters more for a first-generation student than for anyone else, because finishing is the whole return.

    Acceptance rate
    4.5%
    Average net price
    $20,111
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $143,372
    6-yr graduation rate
    96.4%
    Median federal debt
    $14,768
  6. 6

    Spelman College

    Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit · 3,414 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    20.7% / $25,000

    An environment built around mentorship, where faculty attention is the primary mechanism rather than an add-on service. Debt of $25,000 is higher than at wealthier peers and above this list's own threshold — weigh graduate-school placement against that.

    Acceptance rate
    24.9%
    Average net price
    $38,967
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,993
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.5%
    Median federal debt
    $25,000
  7. 7

    Purdue University

    West Lafayette, IN · Public · 44,503 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    18.5% / $19,500

    Price predictability matters enormously when your family cannot absorb surprises, and Purdue's decade-long tuition freeze means the $9,992 you see as a first-year is what you pay as a senior.

    Acceptance rate
    49.9%
    Average net price
    $14,600
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median federal debt
    $19,500
  8. 8

    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Atlanta, GA · Public · 18,785 undergraduates

    First-gen share / median debt

    14.9% / $21,672

    The lowest first-generation share on this list, 14.9%, but a 94.0% graduation rate at a $12,116 average net price, with Georgia HOPE and Zell Miller scholarships for residents. Strong structural support in the engineering colleges.

    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Average net price
    $12,116
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $102,772
    6-yr graduation rate
    94.0%
    Median federal debt
    $21,672

Frequently asked questions

Three things, in order. First, the six-year graduation rate for Pell-eligible students specifically — if it trails the overall rate by more than a few points, the school is not supporting students like you well. Second, whether the aid offer covers cost with grants rather than loans, since debt is the most common reason first-generation students leave without finishing. Third, whether there is a named, staffed first-generation program with a physical office, not just a webpage.

In this dataset, UC Merced at 57.4% and Berea College at 40.6% are far ahead of everything else, and both have built their student support around that fact rather than treating it as an exception. Nationally, the pattern holds: broad-access public universities and mission-driven colleges enrol most first-generation students, while the most selective institutions enrol comparatively few — Georgia Tech is at 14.9% here. That is worth knowing in both directions, because being in the majority and being in a well-funded minority are different experiences.

The research suggests yes, and this is one of the few places where selectivity genuinely changes outcomes. While attending a more selective college makes little earnings difference for most students, it produces a measurable gain for low-income and first-generation students — likely because of aid generosity, higher graduation rates and network access. If you are admitted to a highly selective school that meets full need, the case for attending is stronger for you than for a wealthier classmate.

It is the six-year graduation rate for students who receive federal Pell Grants, awarded primarily to families with lower incomes. It matters because it tells you whether a school actually supports low-income students or merely admits them. U.S. News now weights this figure in its ranking. A school with a 90% overall rate and a 70% Pell rate is telling you something important about your likely experience there.

How this list was ordered

The share of undergraduates who are the first in their family to attend college, highest first, restricted to institutions with a six-year graduation rate above 55% and median federal debt below $22,000. Ordering on who actually enrols, rather than on stated commitment, is the point: it is the one number an institution cannot describe its way out of.

Inclusion criteria

  • Median federal debt at graduation below $22,000, or an explanation in the entry where it is not.
  • Six-year graduation rate above 55%.
  • Documented first-generation or low-income support programming.
  • A published commitment to meeting full demonstrated need, an average net price below $20,000, or an explanation in the entry where neither applies.
8 schools comparedUpdated September 1, 2026