Skip to content
Best College Rankings

By major

What are the best colleges for business and finance?

The short answer

For Wall Street placement specifically, Villanova is the standout non-Ivy feeder on this list, with median earnings of $100,423 and a dense, actively engaged alumni network in New York and Philadelphia finance. UT Austin's McCombs School has the #1-ranked accounting program in the country at $11,688 in-state tuition, Michigan's Ross School is elite but requires competitive preferred admission, and Miami University's Farmer School places strongly into Midwest corporate roles while admitting 75.4% of applicants.

The list

  1. 1

    Carnegie Mellon University

    Pittsburgh, PA · Private nonprofit · 7,304 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $114,862

    Tepper pioneered analytics-driven business education, and the overlap with CMU's computing strength makes it the best choice here for quantitative finance and fintech. Read the $114,862 figure with care: it is institution-wide and CMU's computer science graduates drive most of it.

    Acceptance rate
    11.7%
    Average net price
    $31,944
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $114,862
    6-yr graduation rate
    94.1%
    Median federal debt
    $21,750
  2. 2

    Villanova University

    Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit · 6,938 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $100,423

    The strongest non-Ivy pipeline here into New York and Philadelphia investment banking and consulting, with an alumni network that actively sources candidates — and unlike CMU, business is a large enough share of the institution that $100,423 means something for a business major. Note the $43,756 average net price, the highest on this site.

    Acceptance rate
    27.0%
    Average net price
    $43,756
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $100,423
    6-yr graduation rate
    91.9%
    Median federal debt
    $25,874
  3. 3

    University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

    Ann Arbor, MI · Public · 34,177 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $83,648

    The Ross School is genuinely elite, but preferred admission is competitive and separate from admission to the university, so plan for the possibility of not getting in.

    Acceptance rate
    15.6%
    Average net price
    $13,138
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $83,648
    6-yr graduation rate
    93.2%
    Median federal debt
    $19,500
  4. 4

    University of Texas at Austin

    Austin, TX · Public · 42,855 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $75,121

    McCombs holds the #1 national accounting ranking, at in-state tuition of $11,688. Note that McCombs conducts its own review beyond Texas's top-6% automatic admission.

    Acceptance rate
    26.6%
    Average net price
    $19,857
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,121
    6-yr graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median federal debt
    $20,500
  5. 5

    Elon University

    Elon, NC · Private nonprofit · 6,452 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $74,545

    Strong in strategic communications and marketing rather than finance, with heavy experiential and study-abroad integration. Earnings of $74,545 against a $41,555 net price make this a modest financial return.

    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Average net price
    $41,555
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,545
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.0%
    Median federal debt
    $20,500
  6. 6

    Miami University

    Oxford, OH · Public · 16,656 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $55,076

    The Farmer School of Business places well into Midwest finance, accounting and marketing at a 75.4% acceptance rate and $18,161 in-state tuition — the accessible option on this list. Its $55,076 median reflects a broad institution including education and the humanities, not the Farmer School alone.

    Acceptance rate
    75.4%
    Average net price
    $28,384
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,076
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    Median federal debt
    $23,000

Frequently asked questions

Outside the Ivy League, the consistent non-Ivy feeders are Villanova, Georgetown, NYU, Michigan's Ross School and Notre Dame. Of the schools profiled on this site, Villanova is the clearest case: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after entry, well above what its national ranking would predict, driven substantially by business school placement into New York and Philadelphia finance.

No. Investment banks and consultancies hire heavily from economics, mathematics, statistics and engineering, and some prefer those backgrounds for quantitative roles. What matters far more than the major is the recruiting pipeline at your school — whether banks run on-campus interviews there — and whether you land a junior-year internship, which is the actual gate into full-time analyst roles.

For accounting and finance specifically, yes — direct professional pathways and licensure make the major genuinely useful, and UT Austin's #1-ranked accounting program is a good example. For general management, the case is weaker; a quantitative or technical major plus business coursework often opens more doors, and most MBA programs prefer applicants with non-business undergraduate degrees anyway.

How this list was ordered

Median earnings ten years after entry from College Scorecard, highest first. This is an institution-wide figure, not a business-school one, so it is a rough proxy — at a technical university most of it comes from engineering and computing, and the entry says so where that is the case.

Inclusion criteria

  • A named undergraduate business school with its own curriculum, not a business concentration inside another major.
  • Documented recruiting relationships with finance, consulting or Big Four employers.
  • Median earnings ten years after entry above $55,000.
  • Six-year graduation rate above 75%, because business recruiting concentrates in the junior year and depends on your still being enrolled.
6 schools comparedUpdated September 1, 2026